VISITOR VISA

Temporary Resident Visa

If one wants to visit Canada for a short time, a Canada temporary resident visa is required, it may be as a tourist, Canada business visa, Canada student visa etc. Visitor means a person who is lawfully in Canada or seeks to come into Canada for a temporary purpose and who is not a Canadian citizen, permanent resident or the holder of a minister’s permit.

Every visitor, unless exempted, must apply for and obtain a visa before appearing at a Port of Entry (POE). All visitors who are required to obtain a visa must be in possession of the visa when they appear at a POE. The Canadian visitor visa application involves a two-step process:

First Step: The foreign national must first submit a visit visa application to the responsible Canadian visa office in the country or region where they reside. At this time, the applicant may need to attend an interview where the visa officer will verify the applicant’s reasons for visiting Canada, the applicant’s ability or willingness to leave Canada within the visa validity date and the applicant’s overall admissibility to Canada.

Second Step: Once a visit visa has been issued, the applicant may land in Canada. At the port of entry an immigration officer will question the applicant to ensure admissibility.

A visitor visa may be for single entry or multiple entry use. Single entry visas may be issued up to six months before the expected date of travel. The maximum validity date for multiple entry visitor visas is up to five (5) years or one month prior to the expiry date on the passport/re-entry visa, whichever is earlier. POE officers will routinely grant entry for a period of six months to a person requesting entry as a visitor.

For more information about Visitor Visa or the Canadian Student Visa, Business Visa, Visitor Visa,Federal Skilled Worker in Mumbai or Ahmedabad please contact us or fill out the free assessment form.