FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER

Canada Skilled Worker Immigration

Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) Immigration applications are assessed based on an applicant’s ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Entry immigration selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

In order to be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Federal Skilled Worker applicants must:

• Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B); or

• Qualify for Arranged Employment In Canada with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or

• Have completed a PhD in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD, in both cases at a recognized institution; and

• Pass a minimum threshold of language ability in one of Canada’s two official languages, English or French.

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must obtain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration selection factors.

The Express Entry Process Determine your eligibility

Candidates eligible to immigrate to Canada under a federal economic immigration program may enter the Express Entry pool. Consequently, the first step to be taken should be to determine your eligibility for one of these programs.If you are eligible, you can move on to the next step in the process.

If you are not currently eligible, you may strive to become eligible by improving your core human capital factors in areas such as your skills, work experience, language ability, and education credentials. Becoming eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs is the first step toward immigrating to Canada through Express Entry.

Those selection factors are listed below.

Education: Candidates can be awarded up to 25 points for your formal education.

• Language Skills: Candidates can be awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language).

• Work Experience: Under this factor, candidates can be awarded up to 15 points for certain paid, skilled work experience that they have acquired in the last 10 years, but they must attain at least a score of 9 points in order to qualify.

• Age: Candidates can be awarded up to 12 points based on their age at the time of applying.

• Arranged Employment: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points if they have arranged employment in Canada that meets certain requirements.

• Adaptability: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points for a number of factors that show that they are adaptable to moving to Canada.

Once it has been determined that a candidate meets the eligibility and points requirements, he or she must show that he or she has sufficient settlement funds to support him or herself and any dependents after his or her arrival in Canada. Finally, candidates and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and obtain security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

For more information about Federal Skilled Worker or the Canadian Student Visa,Express Entry, Business Visa, Visitor Visa,Federal Skilled Worker in Mumbai or Ahmedabad please contact us or fill out the free assessment form.